Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: IPL Menu On power up

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default IPL Menu On power up

    Hello all, today I was sending a small program to my lathe today, with a fanuc 10T control. The control immediately showed this:
    __________________________________________________ ______
    FS10T9B 1220G
    ROM TEST :END
    RAM TEST :END
    LOAD SYSTEM LABEL :END
    CHECK SYSTEM LABEL :PASS
    FILE#07: DATA BROKEN

    I P L
    1 DUMP MEMORY
    2 -
    3 CLEAR FILE
    4 SETTING
    5 -
    6 END IPL
    7
    __________________________________________________ _________


    Can somebody tell me what the hell just happened and how I would go about fixing this. I am hesitant to call fanuc because they always try to sell me things I'm not sure I need. Any help would be very appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Great State of Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,215
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 120 Times in 104 Posts

    Default Re: IPL Menu On power up

    Crash,
    You, Gpena, and I were discussing this in the zone where you said you had it fixed yesterday. Are you still having problems?? I haven't seen any updated posts.

    For anyone who may want to know. The files need to be cleared and reloaded. The Ram was corrupted.

    Stevo

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    México
    Posts
    75
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Default Re: IPL Menu On power up

    You might just want to go into #3 and try to erase the programs files only. After doing that take option 6 and it should take you out of the IPL mode.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Delhi, INDIA
    Posts
    33
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Wink Re: IPL Menu On power up

    hi,
    i think you have fanuc between 10 or 15. Ipl means you should enter option parameters in hexadecimal form.see like this.....

    1)press no. for-- dump memory
    system asking you some questions
    2)initialise? you enter "y"
    3)axis?---you enter two for lathe or 3 for milling
    3)then enter all option parameters in haxadecimal form
    1 to 60

    if you have some problem email me on gmail dot com

    nvlchauhan

Similar Threads

  1. No Servo Amp Power
    By Watson Mills in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-09-10, 11:06 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-14-09, 11:37 AM
  3. Mazak VQC ATC menu /APC menu not functioning
    By Petro in forum Mazak, Mitsubishi, Miyano, Monarch, Mighty, Modig
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-29-07, 10:33 PM
  4. Power up alarms
    By Guest in forum Mori Seiki Lathes & Mills
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-02-05, 11:23 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •