Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Sinumerik 810M GA3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Hi all, first sorry for my english. I'm french so...

    In our company we have two Saacke with 810M GA3 cnc.
    One of them due to a battery problem have lost all the parameter.
    With a lot of time we have sold this part and reinject the machine parameter with a backup we have.
    But we don't have the piece program so we take them from the other one cnc.
    %13, %2 and %400.

    We inject these program on the fail 810m. The first attempt to use %400 after power on machine work fine we can take start point and end point and launch the cycle but the second time after the first cycle if we take the start point and the end point in the same position it works.
    If we take the start point and the end point like the first cycle we get an annoying error 3006 wrong block structure.

    For the time we can bypass that with this procedure : power off machine and power on (don't think it's good for the machine..!). So we have understand that a parameter stay in memory and block our program.But which one... I'm not an expert on cnc !

    If you have any idea... It will be helpfull!

    thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    664
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Hello Cchumi and welcome to the forum,

    I am far from being a programming expert, however, I have two ideas for you to try:

    Idea # 1 - If I bring here the alarm # 3006 related notes from the book, and you read them through, maybe you won't find a solution as perhaps you have already read them all, but perhaps somebody else can find something you are missing:

    Alarm No.3006

    Alarm Text: ”Wrong block structure”

    Reason:

    – More than 3 M functions have been programmed in one block
    – More than 1 S function has been programmed in one block
    – More than 1 T function has been programmed in one block
    – More than 1 H function has been programmed in one block
    – More than 4 auxiliary functions have been programmed in one block
    – More than 3 axes with G00/G01 have been program. in one block
    – More than 2 axes with G02/G03 have been program. in one block
    – G04 has been programmed with addresses other than ”X” or ”F”
    – M19 has been programmed with addresses other than ”S”
    – Invalid, or no interpolation parameters with G02/G03
    – G92 P.. not in a block of its own
    – G74 not in a block of its own.
    – At least one axis and no rotary axes or more than 2 rotary axes are
    programmed in a block with active G98 or G36.
    – Radius, angle or L or P are programmed in a block with active G36.
    – Because of the thread lead and the distance to go of the infeed
    axis, the distance to go with G36 for the rotary axis is too large.
    – G98 is active, but neither G0, G1 or G36 of G group 0 is active.
    – The function TRANSMIT is active for the same rotary axis in a block
    with G98 or G36.
    – The rotary axis in a block with active G98 or G36 is also selected as
    a rotary axis for cylindrical interpolation.
    – Contour definition is traversed with G98 feed.
    – In a block with active G36 the thread lead is either missing or is not
    assigned to the programmed infeed axis.

    Remedy:

    - As for alarm 3000

    *** Pay special attention to where it says that the remedy is the same as for alarm # 3000, which states:

    Alarm No. 3000

    Alarm Text: ”General program error”

    Reason:

    – In one block of the program, a general, not precisely definable,
    programming error was made.
    Example: – An axis was programmed that is not present on the machine
    – An incorrect interpolation parameter was programmed
    – ”Axis duplication” option is active and D number in the part
    program > 49.

    Remedy:

    – Check the faulty block in ”Correction block”. If possible, the cursor
    is positioned in front of the word containing the error.
    The number of the block containing the error is displayed in the alarm
    line after the alarm No.

    ***As suggessted by the book, try to use the function "Correction block", just as in alarm # 3000.

    ...And finally, here is idea # 2:

    Upload here your %400 part program, perhaps our programming experts can see something that you are missing.

    Good luck.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    664
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    And one other thing:

    I suggest you should double-check (compare between the 2 machines) the values written at the following parameters:

    3040
    3041
    3042
    3043
    3044
    3045
    3046

    They are all interpolation parameters, and I recommend this because in another book I also found this note:

    " The infeed axis must be assigned an interpolation parameter for G36 in MD 304*. This
    interpolation parameter must be written in the program. If this is omitted in the active G36
    block, alarm 3006 is issued. "

    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Hi all and thanks to the quick and professional answer i appreciate.

    i have already check the alarm on the manual and like i say before i'm not an expert. We have checked the description of the alarm and the program and nothing seem to be evident. But i attach the program here if someone have better competence in sinumerik programming .

    I also check the parameters like you describe in your second message and the only difference is for 3044, 3045, and 3046 where on the fail machine values are 0, on the other machine values are empty. I don't know if 0 egale empty value.

    P.S : how can i attach the %400 program ?

    cordially
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    664
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 94 Times in 76 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Just a tought...something called my attention here, how many axes does your machine have? And how many enabled axes can you see at screen?

    When you mentioned that in the failing machine you have zeroes for parameters MD 3044, 45 & 46, but have no digits for those same MD's in working machine, I tought perhaps you have unexisting axes which are giving trouble?

    Bit 7 of parameter 5640 thru 5646 is used to define existing axis. Again, please compare the values of these 6 parameters between the 2 machines.

    * Bits are numbered 76543210

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    78
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 19 Times in 11 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    I would check the CR LF setting for the download. I've usually found that when you get so many errors about too many of this or that it's because the EOB character is missing or the line is running on. I don't recall the EOB parameter for the 810 but I'm sure one of our other brethren will. Good luck with your problem.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Hi

    @Sinumeriko :
    So i've talk with the operator who explain that the working machine have 4 axes and the machine where the alarm come has 5 axes but for a problem of coder we must disabled axe B. On the screen on the two machine we have X,Y,Z,A.

    I check the bits parameter :

    3006 alarm machine :

    5640 10000001
    5641 10000000
    5642 10000110
    5643 10100110
    5644 00100110 <-- axe B
    5645 00000000
    5646 00000000

    Machine with no alarm :

    5640 10000111
    5641 10000110
    5642 10000000
    5643 10100000
    5644 empty
    5645 empty
    5646 empty

    I try to set the value of the other machine in the other machine ( that's not a good idea ).

    This alarm give me crazy and when we read alarm manual the description is not very helpfull...

    @IndyGreg :

    If i understand perhaps it's an error during transfer ? but the machine must alert us no ?

    Thanks a lot guys for the time you spend on my problem. Hope one day i can help someone ...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Illinois / Wisconsin border
    Posts
    190
    Thanks
    29
    Thanked 22 Times in 21 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Quote Originally Posted by cchumi View Post
    So we have understand that a parameter stay in memory and block our program. But which one...
    If the program works, the program is OK.
    However, after subsequent run - it will not work than YES, the structure cannot be correct.

    This must be a residual value in a variable that is not cleared after first run.

    You say this program is from another machine - and it works OK?

    @Sinumeriko
    I'm not familiar with this syntax and is a little difficult to follow. Is there a parameter to null variables on M30 or M02? (which, I didn't see any??? - M17?)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Hi,

    Yes this is what i think the program work so it's not a program problem.

    Yes in the another machine the program work without any alarm for the first , second or all cycle there is no problem.

    And for information we have two version of programm %400 (minor difference ) and the two work on the other machine but alarm 3006 on the fail machine.

    I think as you, this a parameter or a value who resid in memory except in case of power off.
    For the sequence 5644 00100110 <-- axe B this mean axe B is disable but should i put 0 for all the bit or just the 7th is sufficient ? According to the manual the 7th to 0 mean axe disable.

    Men's you are great to help me thanks again .
    I'm just an informatician so you understand why i'm not an expert in CNC...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Hi all

    So we have solved our problem. How... ?

    A collegue found floppy disk in a box where no one think to search . So tomorrow I have deleted all the resident program and inject the program on the floppy. And it work...

    All the time spent for you and for us for an idiot box...

    I attach the file if someone need it . It could be helpfull.

    Again thanks to all.

    Cchumi

    EDIT : How to put as solved ?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by cchumi; 06-21-12 at 03:39 AM.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Sinumerik 810M GA3

    Quote Originally Posted by Sinumeriko View Post
    Hello Cchumi and welcome to the forum,
    hi,


    can someone help me please?


    I want to find the software compatible with CNC SINUMERIK 810M GA1/ 6FC34711AAZ / F-NR : T1608240 for a milling ROSA M2-M3 N°54/92 CNC 19/05/1992


    what's the name of this software?
    how can i find this soft? where?


    thanks in adwance,

Similar Threads

  1. software for CNC SINUMERIK 810M GA1/ 6FC34711AAZ
    By rhouma00 in forum Siemens Controls
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-25-15, 05:56 AM
  2. Backup SINUMERIK 810M GA3
    By Peter Daniel in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-30-12, 10:45 PM
  3. black screen on siemens sinumerik 810m
    By Rasmusholm74 in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-02-11, 02:57 PM
  4. emco sinumerik 810m help needed
    By nabil in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-23-10, 05:30 PM
  5. S5D example for Sinumerik 810m needed
    By stevavoj in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-22-10, 09:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •