Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Drilling brass metal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Drilling brass metal

    Hello everyone

    For school I need to describe the production process for several items to the detail. I've run into problems with drilling calculations.

    I need to drill a 6.5mm hole through a 6mm deep piece of Ms58 (brass) but I can't find the calculations to do so. (on a lathe btw)

    Can anyone help me with this? I need to calculate drilling time, power consumption and the likes.

    (In metric)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Drilling brass metal

    As far as drilling goes im not exactly sure. Unless the metal you're drilling into is giant i would say plasma cut it instead. its fast, efficient and effective. if you need a good company check out EZCUT, theyre the best.

Similar Threads

  1. metal injection molding part manufacturer
    By hzmim in forum Introduce Yourself
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-18-14, 10:06 PM
  2. Brass Drilling
    By Swissturn/USA in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-09-11, 01:01 AM
  3. ID Chucking Brass with No Marks
    By jheal4 in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-11, 07:17 PM
  4. Opus software - metal spinning?
    By Bart in forum Programming / Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-07, 06:05 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •