Results 1 to 22 of 22

Thread: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Hi!
    Anybody know how to change language (German) to Englidh in Seicos II?
    The CNC Hitachi VK45

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Great State of Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,213
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 131 Times in 111 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    There should be a parameter setting for this listed in the parameter manual.

    I can't remember if it is the II or the III control that you can do this at powerup by holding in 2 buttons at the same time. Does your control have 2 blank hard keys above the up and down arrows?

    Stevo
    (The opinions in this post are my own and not those of machinetoolhelp.com and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevo View Post
    There should be a parameter setting for this listed in the parameter manual.

    I can't remember if it is the II or the III control that you can do this at powerup by holding in 2 buttons at the same time. Does your control have 2 blank hard keys above the up and down arrows?

    Stevo
    Hi!
    Up and down keys in operator panel?
    My panel looks like this (see picture)
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails hitachi VK45II.jpg  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevo View Post
    There should be a parameter setting for this listed in the parameter manual.

    I can't remember if it is the II or the III control that you can do this at powerup by holding in 2 buttons at the same time. Does your control have 2 blank hard keys above the up and down arrows?

    Stevo
    The Display and keyboard is in the photo.
    The OS of center is Seicos III
    See attach:
    PS. I don't understand German, English for me is better
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails IMAG0215.jpg  

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Great State of Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,213
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 131 Times in 111 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Ok....I am going to go out on a limb here.

    Try powering up the control holding in the 2 white buttons to the right of the select button. This may or may not bring you to the screen where you can change the language. I don't remember if it was my II or III that I could do this on but one of them I could and although it is not the same setup it seems very similar. If it does work be very careful in this setting of the control as you can clear most of your system from this area.

    If this does not work then it is going to be a parameter setting. I just looked in my basement and could not find my boxes with all of my manuals. I am not officially a bit worried as to what happened to them. I have dozens of various manuals and I will now be on a mission to find them. Do you have a parameter manual for your machine? If so you can find it in there and I can probably walk you thru changing it from memory.

    Stevo
    (The opinions in this post are my own and not those of machinetoolhelp.com and its management)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    I tried, but unfortunatly.
    Please give me the parameter number and bits to change.
    Thank you!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Great State of Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,213
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 131 Times in 111 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    I finally found my manuals for the Secos control at the bottom of 30 boxes in my basement and spent about 2hrs going thru them and I am beyond frustrated. I could not find the language parameter in the book. I went page by page thru most of the manuals. I apologize I could not find it at this point but I know it is there because I have had to change it before but is has been better then 5 or 6yrs since then.

    I will have to resort to a few old contacts to see if they can help me out in finding it. I will let you know what I come up with.

    Stevo
    (The opinions in this post are my own and not those of machinetoolhelp.com and its management)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Stevo View Post
    I finally found my manuals for the Secos control at the bottom of 30 boxes in my basement and spent about 2hrs going thru them and I am beyond frustrated. I could not find the language parameter in the book. I went page by page thru most of the manuals. I apologize I could not find it at this point but I know it is there because I have had to change it before but is has been better then 5 or 6yrs since then.

    I will have to resort to a few old contacts to see if they can help me out in finding it. I will let you know what I come up with.

    Stevo
    Thank you fot your help. I will be wating the answer!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,005
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 75 Times in 65 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    This is for a Seicos III not sure if it is similar. Here is what I was able to find. I would be a little leary on trying this since its not for your exact control. Maybe Steve will be able to say if this looks familiar to him. I have never done it.



    Parameter number 9001.0 0 to 1, then language will be changed to English.
    MIII control is using option area from 9000 to 9999.
    If you want to change option parameter, you have to enter password.

    Go to front page of parameter screen.


    Type in password [0471841111].
    You can change all option parameters until you turn off power.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,005
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 75 Times in 65 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Something else I found in a seicos-sigma installation procedure. Not sure if it helps. But from what I gather you would need to reload software from the text below.

    In addition, exchange of software is required in order to change language(Japanese, English, German, ….). “#” portion of the version number described henceforth expresses language. (“J” : Japanese, “E”: English, “G”: German, “I”: Italian, “F”: French, “S”: Spanish, “C”: Chinese) ・・・・・・ Not all languages correspond with all kinds of NC devices. → SIGMA-10:only 3 laguages (JPN, ENG, GER). SIGMA-16M/18M,SIGMA-16MB/18MB: 7 languages (including Chinese). SIGMA-16T/18T/21L, SIGMA-16TB/18TB/21LB:6 languages (except Chinese).

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Petro View Post
    This is for a Seicos III not sure if it is similar. Here is what I was able to find. I would be a little leary on trying this since its not for your exact control. Maybe Steve will be able to say if this looks familiar to him. I have never done it.



    Parameter number 9001.0 0 to 1, then language will be changed to English.
    MIII control is using option area from 9000 to 9999.
    If you want to change option parameter, you have to enter password.

    Go to front page of parameter screen.


    Type in password [0471841111].
    You can change all option parameters until you turn off power.
    Hi!
    Parameter 9001 is one byte, 8 bits. What bit I have to change?
    The 0 bit to 1?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Summerville, Oregon
    Posts
    45
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    I also looked through my manuals for my VK45 and no luck on language.

    Side note Petro. My control does not have any parameters in the 9000 range. Max is 6028.

    Keshka

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,005
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 75 Times in 65 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Bit zero which will be the one all the way to the right. What are all the bits in 9000 currently set to?

    Keshka I will do some more digging on yours. I think thats a MICON control from the pictures you posted in your other thread, but not totally sure.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    The bit 9001 is now 0x82.
    I am going to set zero bit to 1.
    The result will send later.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Quote Originally Posted by =aike= View Post
    The bit 9001 is now 0x82.
    I am going to set zero bit to 1.
    The result will send later.
    Unfortunatly!
    The first of all I tried to switch write on/off key in operator panel.
    No action.
    Then I opened electrical cabinet and switch on the write on switcher.
    After the loading CNC (power on press bitton) the question in German appears:
    Switch off write enable or input the password.
    I tried to input password, but no luck.
    My serial number of Hitachi VK45II (Seicos III) is 47047.
    May be there is other password?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,005
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 75 Times in 65 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    That " 0x82 " does not look like any kind of bit to change that I recognize. Is there 4 more digits to the left. Usually its displayed in 8 digits and it would not have an X in the value. So I don't think this is going to work for you.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Petro View Post
    That " 0x82 " does not look like any kind of bit to change that I recognize. Is there 4 more digits to the left. Usually its displayed in 8 digits and it would not have an X in the value. So I don't think this is going to work for you.
    0x82 it is in hex.
    ofcause, only 82 is displayed. In binary it is 10000010
    I tried to change bit 0 from 0 to 1, but could not dp it (:

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,005
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 75 Times in 65 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    I sent procedure to change micon control parameters. Hope this helps. I am sorry but I cannot find anything to do with language settings.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Petro View Post
    Something else I found in a seicos-sigma installation procedure. Not sure if it helps. But from what I gather you would need to reload software from the text below.

    In addition, exchange of software is required in order to change language(Japanese, English, German, ….). “#” portion of the version number described henceforth expresses language. (“J” : Japanese, “E”: English, “G”: German, “I”: Italian, “F”: French, “S”: Spanish, “C”: Chinese) ・・・・・・ Not all languages correspond with all kinds of NC devices. → SIGMA-10:only 3 laguages (JPN, ENG, GER). SIGMA-16M/18M,SIGMA-16MB/18MB: 7 languages (including Chinese). SIGMA-16T/18T/21L, SIGMA-16TB/18TB/21LB:6 languages (except Chinese).
    Dear Petro

    Could you please help me with a procedure to change language for Sigma 21

    Thanks you very much

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,005
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 75 Times in 65 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Sorry cannot find anything other then what you have above.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Quote Originally Posted by Petro View Post
    Sorry cannot find anything other then what you have above.
    Thanks you very much

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Change language in SeicosMkII (Hitachi VK45II)

    Hi,

    I have a Seicos III vk 45 and there is no parameter inside and japanese language is coming. I can not change Parameter 9000#0=1 message is coming MDI not mode not active? in japanese language which I can translate by google translate. I also entered password but all kşnd of parameter not possible to change same message is coming MDI mode not active?

    Plese help me.

Similar Threads

  1. Problem Hitachi VK45II loading
    By =aike= in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-20-12, 10:31 AM
  2. How to change language on MAZATROL T32-2
    By nitroot in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-30-11, 06:44 AM
  3. How to change language on Fanuc 6MB
    By indocnc in forum Fanuc Controls
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-20-11, 10:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •