Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: ID Chucking Brass with No Marks

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default ID Chucking Brass with No Marks

    Hey Guys.
    I have a Brass Casting that needs to be turned on both faces and the OD. The ID is approximately 4" (has a 1 degree draft angle though).
    I was going to just use an ID chuck (with steps so I can do the back face), but have been told that no chucking marks are allowed (which makes no sense since its a crappy cast finish anyways). I know that if I chuck this internally we will be getting marks, at least with any jaws that I can think of. The cast tolerance is also to large for any decent fitting mandrill.
    I have a sample here and I cannot even figure out how it was made (no witness marks anywhere).
    If anyone has any suggestions please let me know.
    Thanks
    Jordan

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Great State of Wisconsin
    Posts
    1,212
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 133 Times in 112 Posts

    Default Re: ID Chucking Brass with No Marks

    If it is just a cast finish then I assume that there is not a very tight tolerance involving runout from the bore to the od. I would either use some plastic shim stock to put on the faces of the jaws. You could experiment using soft jaws to see if they leave a mark.

    Stevo
    (The opinions in this post are my own and not those of machinetoolhelp.com and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. how to use parts counter when chucking
    By quest2012 in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-12, 12:23 AM
  2. Drilling brass metal
    By Metiz in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-12, 05:14 PM
  3. Brass Drilling
    By Swissturn/USA in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-09-11, 01:01 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •