Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Brass Drilling

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Brass Drilling

    I'd like to eliminated a boring operation by holding a tight tolerence with the drilling operations. What is the tightest tolerence I can expect to achive drilling 360 brass .1165 DIA?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    53
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Brass Drilling

    I think you should be able to hold +-.0005 you may have to go to a reamer. the trick is not to try to drill fast, and make sure your on center, a good flow of coolant.. Tony

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Brass Drilling

    I thought it would be in that ballpark. Unfortunatly we need to hold +/- .0002

    I guess we won't lose th boring operation. Thanks,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Brass Drilling

    What's your depth of the hole, is it a blind hole and do you have internal coolant available? What is the speed range available, and is the drill static or spinning? Any chance of co-rotating both the drill and the work?

    It should be very feasible to hold that total .1mm tolerance with a drill, it's just got to be the right drill. I can help you, PM me.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Brass Drilling

    Don't worry you will not loose any of the operations,well i am not aware of the speed range available but the drill is spinning over here so i think both the drill and the work can co-rotate.
    http://www.mercedesbenzwheel.com]Cheap Mercedes Accessories[/url]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Default Re: Brass Drilling

    I think it should be doable, I agree with KenM if you could co-rotate it should work, assuming it's a center hole. If it's swiss it shouldn't be a problem to rotate both. Tolerance might come into play for roundness, total runout, and straightness. But .0004 diameter should be pretty easy.

    Robert

Similar Threads

  1. Oil drilling to increase a lot around the US ?
    By Heinz Putz in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-12, 08:19 PM
  2. Drilling brass metal
    By Metiz in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-12, 05:14 PM
  3. ID Chucking Brass with No Marks
    By jheal4 in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-11, 07:17 PM
  4. help me parameter lost cnc drilling NAKMURA ME-3F
    By kiattub in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-11-11, 09:04 PM
  5. Drilling stainless trouble!!
    By pdmjk in forum Programming / Applications
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-03-09, 11:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •