Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Any body need Haas CNC help?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    NC, USA
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts

    Thumbs up Any body need Haas CNC help?



    I'm here to help folks who have any kin a CNC problem specially Haas. I will try my best to solve your problem at first reply. I have about 10 yrs CNC field service experience. I will feel great to help others. Please feel free to send me e-mail at htakhi_usa@yahoo.com

    Harvey
    NC-USA

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Any body need Haas CNC help?

    Quote Originally Posted by HARVEY View Post


    I'm here to help folks who have any kin a CNC problem specially Haas. I will try my best to solve your problem at first reply. I have about 10 yrs CNC field service experience. I will feel great to help others. Please feel free to send me e-mail at

    Harvey
    NC-USA

    YEs I have a question. I recently replaced the processor board on my TM2. The new board has a USB port on it. The machine did not come witha USB port. When the tech loaded software back into the machine he used the USB port to load it. When he was finished the USB port was deactivated. I called my HFO they told me there is nothing that can be done except upgrades the control panel for some ridiculous amount of $. So my question is, isn't there a software patch that can be put in the machine to make the port work? New processor board part # 93-32-4412A . I know my HFO would fix it if they could but its a bit frustrating that the port is there but can't be used.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Any body need Haas CNC help?

    it's very nice of you thank you in advance which are the machines that you manipulate what software you use for cam

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Any body need Haas CNC help?

    as a matter of fact i do
    my tl-2 (2007 model) keeps asking me to install tools
    it has never done this b4
    as soon as it finishes the powerup and restart
    an alarm sounds and it asks for tool 1 to be installed
    i can just put numbers in the offset which shuts it up
    the program im using has t1010 selected so when i puch cycle start
    it asks for tool 10 to be installed
    help

Similar Threads

  1. Any body need Haas CNC help?
    By HARVEY in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 58
    Last Post: 11-14-18, 08:11 PM
  2. Any body need Haas CNC help?
    By HARVEY in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 02-13-13, 01:18 AM
  3. Any body need Haas CNC help?
    By HARVEY in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 02-01-13, 10:01 AM
  4. Any body need Haas CNC help?
    By HARVEY in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 09-22-11, 05:38 PM
  5. Any body need Haas CNC help?
    By HARVEY in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 09-23-10, 10:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •