Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Surface Roughness Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Surface Roughness Problem

    I have a block of Mild Steel 50X50X22 and I want to machine this block into 50X50X20 with the surface finish of 50micrometer. Is this is possible on VMC or I have to go on surface grinder for such finish.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Surface Roughness Problem

    50x50x22? Inches, mm, cm?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Surface Roughness Problem

    All dimensions are in mm

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2018
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: Surface Roughness Problem

    I'm assuming you mean 50 Ra for finish. 2 mm is not that much to remove. I'd use the surface grinder, easier to square up and easier to control.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-18, 04:09 AM
  2. driiling without spot drilling on a flat surface?
    By rahul rawat in forum Programming / Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-18-14, 03:03 AM
  3. Correct Way to use Constant Surface Speed
    By medger1 in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-25-13, 07:06 AM
  4. Constant Surface Feed Parameter
    By JohnKyle in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-12, 10:12 AM
  5. Protrusion on Al surface after CNC Milling
    By Kenny in forum Programming / Applications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-10, 02:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •