Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: drill& tapping trouble!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default drill& tapping trouble!

    Trying to drill and tap 2-56 and break alot of drills and taps in alum. 6061 any speed and feed help?

    Mike

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lewisville(New Castle Area), Indiana
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts

    Default Re: drill& tapping trouble!

    What feeds and speeds are you currently running?
    Cody Stamper



    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of cnc-professional-forum.com and its management)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Default Re: drill& tapping trouble!

    I am using a peck cycle,rpm 750,f1.5 peck .05, .575 dp for the drill,tapping rpm 150,f 2.6785,.4 dp,on 6061 alum.
    Last edited by pdmjk; 05-02-09 at 11:10 AM.

  4. #4
    kwmkoester Guest

    Default Re: drill& tapping trouble!

    Quote Originally Posted by pdmjk View Post
    I am using a peck cycle,rpm 750,f1.5 peck .05, .575 dp for the drill,tapping rpm 150,f 2.6785,.4 dp,on 6061 alum.
    Are you breaking the drill then breaking the tap because the drill broke? Or are you breaking drills sometimes and breaking taps others? My personal opinion is that your spindle speeds are too low on both accounts. What kind of machine is it? How old is the machine? Do you often have problems with, what seem like, basic processes? Let me know and I will give you my opinion, which, much like other opinions, is essentially worthless.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Lewisville(New Castle Area), Indiana
    Posts
    233
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 12 Posts

    Default Re: drill& tapping trouble!

    You're going way too slow. By my calculations that tap drill at 500-600 SFM that drill should be spinning well above 30,000RPM. I doubt that your machine has the capability to spin this fast, so I'd run the drill as fast as possible for your machine, and run as fast as possible on the tap will allow also.
    Cody Stamper



    (Note: The opinions expressed in this post are my own and are not necessarily those of cnc-professional-forum.com and its management)

Similar Threads

  1. Castek SDNC16P-50 EDM Drill
    By woodsman814 in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-18, 06:34 AM
  2. Drill Sharpener
    By sohcahtoa in forum General CNC & Manufacturing Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-13, 11:48 AM
  3. Rigid Tapping Not working in P&Whitney Fanuc Tape Drill
    By diamondyarn in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-07-13, 06:13 AM
  4. how to drill a .070 diameter
    By tony_cnc in forum Machine Repair & Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-17-12, 10:43 AM
  5. 1mm dia thru coolant drill x1'deep
    By philsr in forum Programming / Applications
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-17-12, 10:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •